OFFICE HOURS
Monday thru Friday
8:30 am - 5:30 pm

Lunch 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm

After standard hours, ocular emergency:
Doctors Cell#: 951-833-2813

WHO Statistics

According to the World Health Organization, in 2010; of the approximate 7 billion people on the earth, estimates are that 285 million people are visually impaired worldwide.

The breakdowns listed below are based on binocular viewing conditions, taking distance visual acuities with the patients presenting correction if any and not on best correctable vision standards. This does not take into account an estimated 517 million people that have uncorrected presbyopia.

39 million people are blind: worse than 20/400 to no light perception. 246 million people have low vision: considered a moderate or severe vision defect, but not enough to be considered blind. ( 20/80 to 20/400)


BREAKDOWN OF TYPES OF VISUAL IMPAIRMENT
INCLUDES BLINDNESS AND LOW VISION
Uncorrected Refractive Error: 42% of 285M119,700,00
Cataracts: 33% of 285M94,050,000
Glaucoma: 2% of 285M5,700,000
Age-related Macular Degeneration: 1% of 285M2,850,000
Corneal Opacities: 1% of 285M2,850,000
Trachoma: 1% of 285M2,850,000
Diabetic Retinopathy: 1% of 285M2,850,000
Childhood: 1% of 285M2,850,000
Undetermined: 18% of 285M51,300,000


BREAKDOWN OF TYPES OF BLINDNESS
INCLUDES ONLY BLINDNESS
Cataracts: 51% of 39M19,890,000
Uncorrected Refractive Error: 3% of 39M1,170,000
Glaucoma: 8% of 39M3,120,000
Age-related Macular Degeneration: 5% of 39M1,950,000
Corneal Opacities: 4% of 39M1,560,000
Trachoma: 3% of 39M1,170,000
Diabetic Retinopathy: 1% of 39M390,000
Childhood: 4% of 39M1,560,000
Undetermined: 21% of 39M8,190,000

Of the 285M who are visually impaired: people who are 50 years old and older, represent 65% of the visually impaired and 82% of the blindness; while representing only 20% of the worlds population.

Approximately 90% of the worlds visually impaired people, live in developing countries.

Global estimate of the number of people visually impaired by age in 2010
AgesPopulationBlindLow VisionVisually Impaired
0-1418,485,0001,421,00017,518,00018,939,000
15-493,548,2005,784,00074,463,00080,248,000
50 & up1,340,80032,160,000154,043,000186,203,000
all ages6,737,500,00039,365,000246,024,000285,389,000

Prevalence of Blindness: 0.58% of the worlds estimated population.

Prevalence of Low Vision: 3.65% of the worlds estimated population.

Prevalence of Visually Impaired: 4.24% of the worlds estimated population.

80% of visual impairment is considered to be preventable.


WHO REGIONPopulationBlindLow VisionVisually Impaired
Africa804,900,0005,888,00020,407,00026,295,000
America's915,400,0003,211,00023,401,00026,612,000
E. Medi.580,200,0004,918,00018,581,00023,499,000
Europe889,200,0002,713,00025,502,00028,215,000
S.E. Asia579,100,0003,974,00023,938,00027,913,000
W. Pacific442,300,0002,338,00012,386,00014,724,000
India1,181,400,0008,075,00054,544,00062,619,000
China1,344,900,0008,248,00067,264,00075,512,000
World6,737,500,00039,365,000246,024,000285,389,000



Copyright © 2013-2018 by Brian Van Dusen, O.D. and CitiVU. Hot-links are welcome. All rights reserved.
Some images © Skypixel | Dreamstime.com
Last Change: 14 November, 2013